.: rollover flashcards: Old Norse Verbs :.
Hover or tap the relevant row to see the form. See paradigms.langeslag.org for full paradigms.
[shuffle][shorter set][invert languages][list display]
past ptc masc svara “answer” (2) | svaraðr |
3sg pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | talði |
1sg/3pl pres indic kasta “cast” (2) | kasta |
1pl pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfðum |
past ptc neut svara “answer” (2) | svarat |
1pl pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spurðum |
1pl pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmðum |
1sg pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | talða |
past ptc masc þakka “thank” (2) | þakkaðr |
1pl pres indic svara “answer” (2) | svǫrum |
past ptc neut þakka “thank” (2) | þakkat |
1pl pres indic þakka “thank” (2) | þǫkkum |
past ptc neut telja “count” (1, short stem) | talit |
past ptc masc flytja “move” (1, short stem) | fluttr |
past ptc fem dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmð |
2sg pret indic kasta “cast” (2) | kastaðir |
1sg pret indic tala “talk” (2) | talaða |
2pl pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfðuð |
2pl pret indic leita “seek” (2) | leituðuð |
2sg pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvalðir |
3sg pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfði |
3pl pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | fluttu |
1sg pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hygg |
1sg pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | tel |
2sg pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | fluttir |
3pl pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | telja |
1sg pret indic leita “seek” (2) | leitaða |
2pl pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | tǫlðuð |
2pl pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvelið |
1pl pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmum |
2/3sg pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfir |
2pl pret indic svara “answer” (2) | svǫruðuð |
2pl pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spurðuð |
2/3sg pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hyggr |
2pl pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hugðuð |
1pl pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | teljum |
1pl pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | fluttum |
1pl pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | flytjum |
1sg pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | flutta |
2sg pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmðir |
3pl pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | flytja |
1pl pret indic tala “talk” (2) | tǫluðum |
1sg pret indic kasta “cast” (2) | kastaða |
3sg pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spurði |
past ptc neut tala “talk” (2) | talat |
1sg pret indic svara “answer” (2) | svaraða |
past ptc masc telja “count” (1, short stem) | talðr |
1pl pres indic leita “seek” (2) | leitum |
3pl pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfa |
past ptc fem kasta “cast” (2) | kǫstuð |
2pl pret indic kasta “cast” (2) | kǫstuðuð |
1sg pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hugða |
2sg pret indic tala “talk” (2) | talaðir |
3pl pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spyrja |
3sg pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmði |
3sg pret indic kasta “cast” (2) | kastaði |
2sg pret indic þakka “thank” (2) | þakkaðir |
past ptc neut spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spurt |
1sg/3pl pres indic tala “talk” (2) | tala |
3sg pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | flutti |
past ptc masc tala “talk” (2) | talaðr |
3pl pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spurðu |
past ptc fem dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvǫlð |
past ptc neut leita “seek” (2) | leitat |
past ptc fem tala “talk” (2) | tǫluð |
past ptc fem leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfð |
3sg pret indic þakka “thank” (2) | þakkaði |
2pl pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | fluttuð |
2/3sg pres indic leita “seek” (2) | leitar |
2/3sg pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmir |
3pl pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœma |
1pl pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfum |
1sg pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvel |
past ptc masc dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmðr |
2pl pres indic kasta “cast” (2) | kastið |
3pl pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hugðu |
3sg pret indic leita “seek” (2) | leitaði |
past ptc fem þakka “thank” (2) | þǫkkuð |
2pl pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spyrið |
3pl pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | tǫlðu |
1sg pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spyr |
2pl pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | flytið |
2/3sg pres indic svara “answer” (2) | svarar |
3pl pret indic þakka “thank” (2) | þǫkkuðu |
1pl pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hyggjum |
2pl pres indic svara “answer” (2) | svarið |
1sg pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spurða |
past ptc neut leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyft |
1sg pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmi |
1pl pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvǫlðum |
1pl pret indic þakka “thank” (2) | þǫkkuðum |
1pl pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dveljum |
1pl pret indic kasta “cast” (2) | kǫstuðum |
2pl pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvǫlðuð |
3pl pret indic kasta “cast” (2) | kǫstuðu |
1sg/3pl pres indic leita “seek” (2) | leita |
3sg pret indic svara “answer” (2) | svaraði |
past ptc neut kasta “cast” (2) | kastat |
1sg pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvalða |
2pl pres indic þakka “thank” (2) | þakkið |
1sg pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfi |
past ptc masc leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfðr |
2pl pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hyggið |
2pl pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfið |
2/3sg pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | flytr |
1sg pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | flyt |
1pl pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spyrjum |
past ptc fem spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spurð |
1sg/3pl pres indic þakka “thank” (2) | þakka |
2sg pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hugðir |
past ptc fem leita “seek” (2) | leituð |
past ptc fem hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hugð |
3sg pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hugði |
1pl pret indic leita “seek” (2) | leituðum |
2/3sg pres indic tala “talk” (2) | talar |
2/3sg pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvelr |
past ptc fem telja “count” (1, short stem) | tǫlð |
2pl pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | telið |
3pl pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfðu |
2sg pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spurðir |
2sg pret indic leita “seek” (2) | leitaðir |
2pl pres indic leita “seek” (2) | leitið |
3pl pret indic leita “seek” (2) | leituðu |
past ptc neut dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmt |
2/3sg pres indic kasta “cast” (2) | kastar |
2sg pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfðir |
3pl pret indic tala “talk” (2) | tǫluðu |
3sg pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvalði |
2pl pret indic tala “talk” (2) | tǫluðuð |
2/3sg pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | telr |
3pl pret indic svara “answer” (2) | svǫruðu |
past ptc fem/neut flytja “move” (1, short stem) | flutt |
2pl pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmið |
1sg pret indic þakka “thank” (2) | þakkaða |
1sg pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfða |
3pl pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmðu |
past ptc neut dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvalt |
3pl pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvelja |
3pl pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hyggja |
1sg/3pl pres indic svara “answer” (2) | svara |
past ptc masc hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hugðr |
2pl pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmðuð |
past ptc masc spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spurðr |
past ptc masc dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvalðr |
3pl pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvǫlðu |
2/3sg pres indic þakka “thank” (2) | þakkar |
3sg pret indic tala “talk” (2) | talaði |
1pl pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hugðum |
1pl pres indic kasta “cast” (2) | kǫstum |
2pl pret indic þakka “thank” (2) | þǫkkuðuð |
1pl pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | tǫlðum |
2/3sg pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spyrr |
past ptc neut hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hugt |
past ptc masc kasta “cast” (2) | kastaðr |
2sg pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | talðir |
past ptc masc leita “seek” (2) | leitaðr |
1sg pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmða |
1pl pret indic svara “answer” (2) | svǫruðum |
1pl pres indic tala “talk” (2) | tǫlum |
past ptc fem svara “answer” (2) | svǫruð |
2pl pres indic tala “talk” (2) | talið |
2sg pret indic svara “answer” (2) | svaraðir |