sets:

.: rollover flashcards: Old Norse Verbs :.

Hover or tap the relevant row to see the form. See paradigms.langeslag.org for full paradigms.
[shuffle][shorter set][invert languages][list display]

3sg pret indic tala “talk” (2)talaði
1sg pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfi
past ptc neut leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyft
past ptc masc spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurðr
past ptc neut þakka “thank” (2)þakkat
past ptc neut kasta “cast” (2)kastat
1sg pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)flyt
1pl pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)flytjum
3pl pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)fluttu
past ptc neut spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurt
1sg pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmða
2/3sg pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem)telr
1sg/3pl pres indic þakka “thank” (2)þakka
1pl pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spyrjum
3sg pret indic kasta “cast” (2)kastaði
3pl pret indic kasta “cast” (2)kǫstuðu
3sg pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfði
2pl pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfðuð
3pl pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)flytja
past ptc masc leita “seek” (2)leitaðr
past ptc masc telja “count” (1, short stem)talðr
past ptc masc svara “answer” (2)svaraðr
1pl pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmum
1sg pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmi
2/3sg pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvelr
2pl pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfið
3sg pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmði
2pl pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugðuð
1sg pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spyr
past ptc neut dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvalt
1pl pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugðum
2/3sg pres indic tala “talk” (2)talar
2pl pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)tǫlðuð
3pl pret indic þakka “thank” (2)þǫkkuðu
past ptc neut tala “talk” (2)talat
past ptc masc hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugðr
past ptc masc tala “talk” (2)talaðr
1sg pret indic kasta “cast” (2)kastaða
2pl pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvelið
3sg pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurði
2pl pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmið
2pl pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)flytið
3pl pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvǫlðu
past ptc neut svara “answer” (2)svarat
past ptc fem þakka “thank” (2)þǫkkuð
past ptc fem svara “answer” (2)svǫruð
2pl pres indic þakka “thank” (2)þakkið
2pl pret indic svara “answer” (2)svǫruðuð
1pl pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)fluttum
2sg pret indic kasta “cast” (2)kastaðir
3sg pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugði
3pl pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem)telja
3pl pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugðu
2/3sg pres indic þakka “thank” (2)þakkar
1sg pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugða
3sg pret indic leita “seek” (2)leitaði
1pl pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)tǫlðum
2/3sg pres indic svara “answer” (2)svarar
3sg pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)talði
2sg pret indic leita “seek” (2)leitaðir
3pl pret indic tala “talk” (2)tǫluðu
1sg/3pl pres indic kasta “cast” (2)kasta
1pl pres indic tala “talk” (2)tǫlum
1sg pret indic leita “seek” (2)leitaða
2pl pres indic kasta “cast” (2)kastið
2sg pret indic tala “talk” (2)talaðir
1pl pres indic leita “seek” (2)leitum
1pl pret indic leita “seek” (2)leituðum
past ptc masc kasta “cast” (2)kastaðr
past ptc fem hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugð
1sg pret indic tala “talk” (2)talaða
past ptc fem kasta “cast” (2)kǫstuð
2sg pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)talðir
3pl pret indic svara “answer” (2)svǫruðu
past ptc neut dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmt
past ptc fem spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurð
3pl pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmðu
2pl pres indic leita “seek” (2)leitið
3sg pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)flutti
2pl pret indic leita “seek” (2)leituðuð
1pl pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hyggjum
3pl pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spyrja
1sg pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hygg
3sg pret indic svara “answer” (2)svaraði
1sg pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem)tel
past ptc masc dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvalðr
past ptc neut leita “seek” (2)leitat
2sg pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)fluttir
1pl pres indic svara “answer” (2)svǫrum
1pl pres indic þakka “thank” (2)þǫkkum
1sg/3pl pres indic svara “answer” (2)svara
past ptc neut hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugt
2sg pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfðir
3pl pret indic leita “seek” (2)leituðu
3pl pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfa
1sg pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvalða
3pl pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)tǫlðu
past ptc masc flytja “move” (1, short stem)fluttr
past ptc fem leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfð
2pl pres indic tala “talk” (2)talið
2pl pret indic tala “talk” (2)tǫluðuð
1pl pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem)teljum
past ptc masc leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfðr
3pl pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvelja
2/3sg pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hyggr
past ptc fem tala “talk” (2)tǫluð
2sg pret indic þakka “thank” (2)þakkaðir
2pl pres indic svara “answer” (2)svarið
1sg pret indic þakka “thank” (2)þakkaða
2/3sg pres indic leita “seek” (2)leitar
3pl pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœma
3sg pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvalði
2pl pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmðuð
1pl pret indic tala “talk” (2)tǫluðum
past ptc neut telja “count” (1, short stem)talit
2/3sg pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfir
2pl pret indic kasta “cast” (2)kǫstuðuð
1sg pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)flutta
2sg pret indic svara “answer” (2)svaraðir
past ptc fem telja “count” (1, short stem)tǫlð
1sg pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfða
2/3sg pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spyrr
2pl pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurðuð
2pl pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem)telið
1sg pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurða
1pl pret indic svara “answer” (2)svǫruðum
2sg pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmðir
1pl pret indic kasta “cast” (2)kǫstuðum
2/3sg pres indic kasta “cast” (2)kastar
past ptc fem dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvǫlð
1pl pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvǫlðum
1pl pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmðum
past ptc fem/neut flytja “move” (1, short stem)flutt
1sg pret indic svara “answer” (2)svaraða
1sg pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)talða
1sg/3pl pres indic leita “seek” (2)leita
2sg pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurðir
2pl pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvǫlðuð
1sg pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvel
2pl pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hyggið
2pl pret indic þakka “thank” (2)þǫkkuðuð
3pl pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfðu
1pl pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dveljum
3sg pret indic þakka “thank” (2)þakkaði
3pl pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurðu
3pl pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hyggja
past ptc fem leita “seek” (2)leituð
2sg pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugðir
2/3sg pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmir
1pl pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfðum
2pl pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spyrið
past ptc fem dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmð
1sg/3pl pres indic tala “talk” (2)tala
1pl pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfum
1pl pres indic kasta “cast” (2)kǫstum
past ptc masc dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmðr
2sg pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvalðir
2/3sg pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)flytr
2pl pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)fluttuð
1pl pret indic þakka “thank” (2)þǫkkuðum
past ptc masc þakka “thank” (2)þakkaðr
1pl pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurðum