sets:

.: rollover flashcards: Old Norse Verbs :.

Hover or tap the relevant row to see the form. See paradigms.langeslag.org for full paradigms.
[shuffle][shorter set][invert languages][list display]

3pl pret indic tala “talk” (2)tǫluðu
1pl pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)fluttum
past ptc fem hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugð
2sg pret indic kasta “cast” (2)kastaðir
3pl pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfa
2/3sg pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmir
2pl pret indic þakka “thank” (2)þǫkkuðuð
1pl pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spyrjum
1sg pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvel
past ptc masc kasta “cast” (2)kastaðr
3pl pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)fluttu
past ptc fem leita “seek” (2)leituð
2pl pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfið
past ptc neut dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmt
past ptc neut leita “seek” (2)leitat
1sg pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmða
3pl pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem)telja
past ptc fem dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvǫlð
past ptc neut svara “answer” (2)svarat
1sg pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmi
2pl pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spyrið
1pl pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmum
1sg pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfi
2sg pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)fluttir
3sg pret indic svara “answer” (2)svaraði
past ptc fem/neut flytja “move” (1, short stem)flutt
1pl pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hyggjum
2pl pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hyggið
2sg pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfðir
2pl pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmið
3sg pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugði
past ptc masc hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugðr
2sg pret indic leita “seek” (2)leitaðir
1pl pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvǫlðum
2pl pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)tǫlðuð
1pl pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmðum
1sg pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvalða
1pl pret indic þakka “thank” (2)þǫkkuðum
past ptc fem spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurð
1pl pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurðum
past ptc neut hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugt
1sg pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfða
1pl pres indic leita “seek” (2)leitum
2pl pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvelið
2pl pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)fluttuð
2sg pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmðir
3pl pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugðu
past ptc fem telja “count” (1, short stem)tǫlð
2sg pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)talðir
2/3sg pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)flytr
2sg pret indic tala “talk” (2)talaðir
2/3sg pres indic leita “seek” (2)leitar
1sg pret indic kasta “cast” (2)kastaða
2pl pret indic tala “talk” (2)tǫluðuð
1sg pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spyr
2/3sg pres indic þakka “thank” (2)þakkar
1pl pres indic kasta “cast” (2)kǫstum
3pl pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)tǫlðu
1pl pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)tǫlðum
3pl pret indic þakka “thank” (2)þǫkkuðu
1sg pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)flutta
1pl pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dveljum
1pl pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)flytjum
2/3sg pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvelr
past ptc fem kasta “cast” (2)kǫstuð
3pl pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hyggja
2pl pres indic kasta “cast” (2)kastið
3pl pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmðu
2/3sg pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hyggr
past ptc masc þakka “thank” (2)þakkaðr
1sg/3pl pres indic svara “answer” (2)svara
past ptc neut dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvalt
1sg pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)talða
past ptc fem dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmð
3pl pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurðu
3pl pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spyrja
3pl pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)flytja
1pl pres indic þakka “thank” (2)þǫkkum
1sg/3pl pres indic þakka “thank” (2)þakka
2pl pret indic kasta “cast” (2)kǫstuðuð
2pl pres indic tala “talk” (2)talið
3pl pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœma
past ptc masc spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurðr
2pl pret indic svara “answer” (2)svǫruðuð
past ptc masc dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmðr
1sg pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurða
1pl pres indic svara “answer” (2)svǫrum
3sg pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmði
1sg/3pl pres indic kasta “cast” (2)kasta
2sg pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugðir
3pl pret indic svara “answer” (2)svǫruðu
1pl pret indic svara “answer” (2)svǫruðum
past ptc neut tala “talk” (2)talat
2pl pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem)telið
1sg pret indic þakka “thank” (2)þakkaða
2/3sg pres indic svara “answer” (2)svarar
2pl pret indic leita “seek” (2)leituðuð
past ptc masc telja “count” (1, short stem)talðr
2/3sg pres indic kasta “cast” (2)kastar
2sg pret indic svara “answer” (2)svaraðir
past ptc masc flytja “move” (1, short stem)fluttr
3pl pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvǫlðu
2pl pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmðuð
3pl pret indic leita “seek” (2)leituðu
2pl pres indic leita “seek” (2)leitið
2/3sg pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spyrr
2pl pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugðuð
2pl pres indic þakka “thank” (2)þakkið
past ptc fem leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfð
past ptc masc leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfðr
past ptc fem svara “answer” (2)svǫruð
2sg pret indic þakka “thank” (2)þakkaðir
2pl pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfðuð
past ptc neut telja “count” (1, short stem)talit
3sg pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurði
1pl pret indic tala “talk” (2)tǫluðum
3pl pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvelja
1sg pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem)tel
1pl pret indic leita “seek” (2)leituðum
past ptc neut þakka “thank” (2)þakkat
3sg pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfði
1sg pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hygg
3sg pret indic þakka “thank” (2)þakkaði
3pl pret indic kasta “cast” (2)kǫstuðu
3sg pret indic leita “seek” (2)leitaði
1pl pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfðum
3pl pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfðu
2sg pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurðir
1sg/3pl pres indic leita “seek” (2)leita
past ptc masc dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvalðr
1sg pret indic svara “answer” (2)svaraða
2pl pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurðuð
1pl pret indic kasta “cast” (2)kǫstuðum
2pl pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)flytið
past ptc fem tala “talk” (2)tǫluð
1sg pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)flyt
1pl pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfum
1pl pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugðum
past ptc neut spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurt
3sg pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)talði
1pl pres indic tala “talk” (2)tǫlum
3sg pret indic kasta “cast” (2)kastaði
3sg pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)flutti
2pl pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvǫlðuð
1sg pret indic tala “talk” (2)talaða
past ptc neut kasta “cast” (2)kastat
1sg pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugða
2sg pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvalðir
1sg pret indic leita “seek” (2)leitaða
1pl pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem)teljum
1sg/3pl pres indic tala “talk” (2)tala
3sg pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvalði
past ptc neut leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyft
past ptc fem þakka “thank” (2)þǫkkuð
past ptc masc leita “seek” (2)leitaðr
2pl pres indic svara “answer” (2)svarið
2/3sg pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfir
2/3sg pres indic tala “talk” (2)talar
2/3sg pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem)telr
past ptc masc svara “answer” (2)svaraðr
past ptc masc tala “talk” (2)talaðr
3sg pret indic tala “talk” (2)talaði