.: rollover flashcards: Old Norse Verbs :.
Hover or tap the relevant row to see the form. See paradigms.langeslag.org for full paradigms.
[shuffle][shorter set][invert languages][list display]
3sg pret indic tala “talk” (2) | talaði |
1sg pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfi |
past ptc neut leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyft |
past ptc masc spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spurðr |
past ptc neut þakka “thank” (2) | þakkat |
past ptc neut kasta “cast” (2) | kastat |
1sg pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | flyt |
1pl pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | flytjum |
3pl pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | fluttu |
past ptc neut spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spurt |
1sg pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmða |
2/3sg pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | telr |
1sg/3pl pres indic þakka “thank” (2) | þakka |
1pl pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spyrjum |
3sg pret indic kasta “cast” (2) | kastaði |
3pl pret indic kasta “cast” (2) | kǫstuðu |
3sg pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfði |
2pl pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfðuð |
3pl pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | flytja |
past ptc masc leita “seek” (2) | leitaðr |
past ptc masc telja “count” (1, short stem) | talðr |
past ptc masc svara “answer” (2) | svaraðr |
1pl pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmum |
1sg pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmi |
2/3sg pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvelr |
2pl pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfið |
3sg pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmði |
2pl pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hugðuð |
1sg pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spyr |
past ptc neut dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvalt |
1pl pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hugðum |
2/3sg pres indic tala “talk” (2) | talar |
2pl pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | tǫlðuð |
3pl pret indic þakka “thank” (2) | þǫkkuðu |
past ptc neut tala “talk” (2) | talat |
past ptc masc hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hugðr |
past ptc masc tala “talk” (2) | talaðr |
1sg pret indic kasta “cast” (2) | kastaða |
2pl pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvelið |
3sg pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spurði |
2pl pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmið |
2pl pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | flytið |
3pl pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvǫlðu |
past ptc neut svara “answer” (2) | svarat |
past ptc fem þakka “thank” (2) | þǫkkuð |
past ptc fem svara “answer” (2) | svǫruð |
2pl pres indic þakka “thank” (2) | þakkið |
2pl pret indic svara “answer” (2) | svǫruðuð |
1pl pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | fluttum |
2sg pret indic kasta “cast” (2) | kastaðir |
3sg pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hugði |
3pl pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | telja |
3pl pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hugðu |
2/3sg pres indic þakka “thank” (2) | þakkar |
1sg pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hugða |
3sg pret indic leita “seek” (2) | leitaði |
1pl pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | tǫlðum |
2/3sg pres indic svara “answer” (2) | svarar |
3sg pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | talði |
2sg pret indic leita “seek” (2) | leitaðir |
3pl pret indic tala “talk” (2) | tǫluðu |
1sg/3pl pres indic kasta “cast” (2) | kasta |
1pl pres indic tala “talk” (2) | tǫlum |
1sg pret indic leita “seek” (2) | leitaða |
2pl pres indic kasta “cast” (2) | kastið |
2sg pret indic tala “talk” (2) | talaðir |
1pl pres indic leita “seek” (2) | leitum |
1pl pret indic leita “seek” (2) | leituðum |
past ptc masc kasta “cast” (2) | kastaðr |
past ptc fem hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hugð |
1sg pret indic tala “talk” (2) | talaða |
past ptc fem kasta “cast” (2) | kǫstuð |
2sg pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | talðir |
3pl pret indic svara “answer” (2) | svǫruðu |
past ptc neut dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmt |
past ptc fem spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spurð |
3pl pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmðu |
2pl pres indic leita “seek” (2) | leitið |
3sg pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | flutti |
2pl pret indic leita “seek” (2) | leituðuð |
1pl pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hyggjum |
3pl pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spyrja |
1sg pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hygg |
3sg pret indic svara “answer” (2) | svaraði |
1sg pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | tel |
past ptc masc dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvalðr |
past ptc neut leita “seek” (2) | leitat |
2sg pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | fluttir |
1pl pres indic svara “answer” (2) | svǫrum |
1pl pres indic þakka “thank” (2) | þǫkkum |
1sg/3pl pres indic svara “answer” (2) | svara |
past ptc neut hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hugt |
2sg pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfðir |
3pl pret indic leita “seek” (2) | leituðu |
3pl pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfa |
1sg pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvalða |
3pl pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | tǫlðu |
past ptc masc flytja “move” (1, short stem) | fluttr |
past ptc fem leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfð |
2pl pres indic tala “talk” (2) | talið |
2pl pret indic tala “talk” (2) | tǫluðuð |
1pl pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | teljum |
past ptc masc leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfðr |
3pl pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvelja |
2/3sg pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hyggr |
past ptc fem tala “talk” (2) | tǫluð |
2sg pret indic þakka “thank” (2) | þakkaðir |
2pl pres indic svara “answer” (2) | svarið |
1sg pret indic þakka “thank” (2) | þakkaða |
2/3sg pres indic leita “seek” (2) | leitar |
3pl pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœma |
3sg pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvalði |
2pl pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmðuð |
1pl pret indic tala “talk” (2) | tǫluðum |
past ptc neut telja “count” (1, short stem) | talit |
2/3sg pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfir |
2pl pret indic kasta “cast” (2) | kǫstuðuð |
1sg pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | flutta |
2sg pret indic svara “answer” (2) | svaraðir |
past ptc fem telja “count” (1, short stem) | tǫlð |
1sg pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfða |
2/3sg pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spyrr |
2pl pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spurðuð |
2pl pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | telið |
1sg pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spurða |
1pl pret indic svara “answer” (2) | svǫruðum |
2sg pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmðir |
1pl pret indic kasta “cast” (2) | kǫstuðum |
2/3sg pres indic kasta “cast” (2) | kastar |
past ptc fem dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvǫlð |
1pl pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvǫlðum |
1pl pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmðum |
past ptc fem/neut flytja “move” (1, short stem) | flutt |
1sg pret indic svara “answer” (2) | svaraða |
1sg pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem) | talða |
1sg/3pl pres indic leita “seek” (2) | leita |
2sg pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spurðir |
2pl pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvǫlðuð |
1sg pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvel |
2pl pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hyggið |
2pl pret indic þakka “thank” (2) | þǫkkuðuð |
3pl pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfðu |
1pl pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dveljum |
3sg pret indic þakka “thank” (2) | þakkaði |
3pl pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spurðu |
3pl pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hyggja |
past ptc fem leita “seek” (2) | leituð |
2sg pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem) | hugðir |
2/3sg pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmir |
1pl pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfðum |
2pl pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spyrið |
past ptc fem dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmð |
1sg/3pl pres indic tala “talk” (2) | tala |
1pl pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem) | leyfum |
1pl pres indic kasta “cast” (2) | kǫstum |
past ptc masc dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem) | dœmðr |
2sg pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem) | dvalðir |
2/3sg pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | flytr |
2pl pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem) | fluttuð |
1pl pret indic þakka “thank” (2) | þǫkkuðum |
past ptc masc þakka “thank” (2) | þakkaðr |
1pl pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem) | spurðum |