sets:

.: rollover flashcards: Old Norse Verbs :.

Hover or tap the relevant row to see the form. See paradigms.langeslag.org for full paradigms.
[shuffle][shorter set][invert languages][list display]

past ptc masc svara “answer” (2)svaraðr
3sg pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)talði
1sg/3pl pres indic kasta “cast” (2)kasta
1pl pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfðum
past ptc neut svara “answer” (2)svarat
1pl pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurðum
1pl pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmðum
1sg pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)talða
past ptc masc þakka “thank” (2)þakkaðr
1pl pres indic svara “answer” (2)svǫrum
past ptc neut þakka “thank” (2)þakkat
1pl pres indic þakka “thank” (2)þǫkkum
past ptc neut telja “count” (1, short stem)talit
past ptc masc flytja “move” (1, short stem)fluttr
past ptc fem dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmð
2sg pret indic kasta “cast” (2)kastaðir
1sg pret indic tala “talk” (2)talaða
2pl pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfðuð
2pl pret indic leita “seek” (2)leituðuð
2sg pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvalðir
3sg pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfði
3pl pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)fluttu
1sg pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hygg
1sg pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem)tel
2sg pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)fluttir
3pl pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem)telja
1sg pret indic leita “seek” (2)leitaða
2pl pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)tǫlðuð
2pl pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvelið
1pl pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmum
2/3sg pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfir
2pl pret indic svara “answer” (2)svǫruðuð
2pl pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurðuð
2/3sg pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hyggr
2pl pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugðuð
1pl pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem)teljum
1pl pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)fluttum
1pl pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)flytjum
1sg pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)flutta
2sg pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmðir
3pl pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)flytja
1pl pret indic tala “talk” (2)tǫluðum
1sg pret indic kasta “cast” (2)kastaða
3sg pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurði
past ptc neut tala “talk” (2)talat
1sg pret indic svara “answer” (2)svaraða
past ptc masc telja “count” (1, short stem)talðr
1pl pres indic leita “seek” (2)leitum
3pl pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfa
past ptc fem kasta “cast” (2)kǫstuð
2pl pret indic kasta “cast” (2)kǫstuðuð
1sg pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugða
2sg pret indic tala “talk” (2)talaðir
3pl pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spyrja
3sg pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmði
3sg pret indic kasta “cast” (2)kastaði
2sg pret indic þakka “thank” (2)þakkaðir
past ptc neut spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurt
1sg/3pl pres indic tala “talk” (2)tala
3sg pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)flutti
past ptc masc tala “talk” (2)talaðr
3pl pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurðu
past ptc fem dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvǫlð
past ptc neut leita “seek” (2)leitat
past ptc fem tala “talk” (2)tǫluð
past ptc fem leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfð
3sg pret indic þakka “thank” (2)þakkaði
2pl pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)fluttuð
2/3sg pres indic leita “seek” (2)leitar
2/3sg pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmir
3pl pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœma
1pl pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfum
1sg pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvel
past ptc masc dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmðr
2pl pres indic kasta “cast” (2)kastið
3pl pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugðu
3sg pret indic leita “seek” (2)leitaði
past ptc fem þakka “thank” (2)þǫkkuð
2pl pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spyrið
3pl pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)tǫlðu
1sg pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spyr
2pl pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)flytið
2/3sg pres indic svara “answer” (2)svarar
3pl pret indic þakka “thank” (2)þǫkkuðu
1pl pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hyggjum
2pl pres indic svara “answer” (2)svarið
1sg pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurða
past ptc neut leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyft
1sg pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmi
1pl pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvǫlðum
1pl pret indic þakka “thank” (2)þǫkkuðum
1pl pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dveljum
1pl pret indic kasta “cast” (2)kǫstuðum
2pl pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvǫlðuð
3pl pret indic kasta “cast” (2)kǫstuðu
1sg/3pl pres indic leita “seek” (2)leita
3sg pret indic svara “answer” (2)svaraði
past ptc neut kasta “cast” (2)kastat
1sg pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvalða
2pl pres indic þakka “thank” (2)þakkið
1sg pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfi
past ptc masc leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfðr
2pl pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hyggið
2pl pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfið
2/3sg pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)flytr
1sg pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)flyt
1pl pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spyrjum
past ptc fem spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurð
1sg/3pl pres indic þakka “thank” (2)þakka
2sg pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugðir
past ptc fem leita “seek” (2)leituð
past ptc fem hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugð
3sg pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugði
1pl pret indic leita “seek” (2)leituðum
2/3sg pres indic tala “talk” (2)talar
2/3sg pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvelr
past ptc fem telja “count” (1, short stem)tǫlð
2pl pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem)telið
3pl pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfðu
2sg pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurðir
2sg pret indic leita “seek” (2)leitaðir
2pl pres indic leita “seek” (2)leitið
3pl pret indic leita “seek” (2)leituðu
past ptc neut dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmt
2/3sg pres indic kasta “cast” (2)kastar
2sg pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfðir
3pl pret indic tala “talk” (2)tǫluðu
3sg pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvalði
2pl pret indic tala “talk” (2)tǫluðuð
2/3sg pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem)telr
3pl pret indic svara “answer” (2)svǫruðu
past ptc fem/neut flytja “move” (1, short stem)flutt
2pl pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmið
1sg pret indic þakka “thank” (2)þakkaða
1sg pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)leyfða
3pl pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmðu
past ptc neut dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvalt
3pl pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvelja
3pl pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hyggja
1sg/3pl pres indic svara “answer” (2)svara
past ptc masc hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugðr
2pl pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmðuð
past ptc masc spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spurðr
past ptc masc dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvalðr
3pl pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)dvǫlðu
2/3sg pres indic þakka “thank” (2)þakkar
3sg pret indic tala “talk” (2)talaði
1pl pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugðum
1pl pres indic kasta “cast” (2)kǫstum
2pl pret indic þakka “thank” (2)þǫkkuðuð
1pl pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)tǫlðum
2/3sg pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)spyrr
past ptc neut hyggja “think” (1, short stem)hugt
past ptc masc kasta “cast” (2)kastaðr
2sg pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)talðir
past ptc masc leita “seek” (2)leitaðr
1sg pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)dœmða
1pl pret indic svara “answer” (2)svǫruðum
1pl pres indic tala “talk” (2)tǫlum
past ptc fem svara “answer” (2)svǫruð
2pl pres indic tala “talk” (2)talið
2sg pret indic svara “answer” (2)svaraðir