sets:

.: rollover flashcards: Old Norse Verbs :.

Hover or tap the relevant row to see the analysis. See paradigms.langeslag.org for full paradigms.
[shuffle][shorter set][invert languages][list display]

þakkaðrpast ptc masc þakka “thank” (2)
leituðuð2pl pret indic leita “seek” (2)
teljum1pl pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem)
svǫrum1pl pres indic svara “answer” (2)
hyggr2/3sg pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)
talði3sg pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)
hugðpast ptc fem hyggja “think” (1, short stem)
fluttu3pl pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)
flytr2/3sg pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)
dvelr2/3sg pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)
kastaðrpast ptc masc kasta “cast” (2)
leyfðir2sg pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)
flyt1sg pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)
spyr1sg pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)
talðir2sg pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)
svǫruðuð2pl pret indic svara “answer” (2)
hugða1sg pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)
hugðir2sg pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)
svǫruðpast ptc fem svara “answer” (2)
dœmið2pl pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)
dvǫlðuð2pl pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)
þakkaði3sg pret indic þakka “thank” (2)
þǫkkuðu3pl pret indic þakka “thank” (2)
dvǫlðu3pl pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)
talða1sg pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)
hugðuð2pl pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)
tala1sg/3pl pres indic tala “talk” (2)
dvǫlðum1pl pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)
leyfða1sg pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)
tǫlðpast ptc fem telja “count” (1, short stem)
spurða1sg pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)
tǫluðum1pl pret indic tala “talk” (2)
hugtpast ptc neut hyggja “think” (1, short stem)
leyfðum1pl pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)
tǫluðpast ptc fem tala “talk” (2)
leyfðrpast ptc masc leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)
tǫlðu3pl pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)
svarið2pl pres indic svara “answer” (2)
fluttrpast ptc masc flytja “move” (1, short stem)
spurði3sg pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)
spyrja3pl pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)
flytið2pl pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)
leitaðir2sg pret indic leita “seek” (2)
dœmðu3pl pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)
talar2/3sg pres indic tala “talk” (2)
talið2pl pres indic tala “talk” (2)
hugði3sg pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)
spurðu3pl pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)
þakkaðir2sg pret indic þakka “thank” (2)
þǫkkuðum1pl pret indic þakka “thank” (2)
leitum1pl pres indic leita “seek” (2)
flutta1sg pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)
leitatpast ptc neut leita “seek” (2)
leyfir2/3sg pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)
tǫlðum1pl pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)
hugðum1pl pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)
dœmði3sg pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)
dœmðpast ptc fem dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)
þakka1sg/3pl pres indic þakka “thank” (2)
tel1sg pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem)
fluttir2sg pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)
svǫruðum1pl pret indic svara “answer” (2)
tǫlðuð2pl pret indic telja “count” (1, short stem)
dvelið2pl pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)
leitaði3sg pret indic leita “seek” (2)
hyggið2pl pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)
dœmtpast ptc neut dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)
kastaði3sg pret indic kasta “cast” (2)
kǫstuðuð2pl pret indic kasta “cast” (2)
leyfum1pl pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)
tǫlum1pl pres indic tala “talk” (2)
telið2pl pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem)
þǫkkuðuð2pl pret indic þakka “thank” (2)
dvǫlðpast ptc fem dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)
dœmða1sg pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)
dœmðrpast ptc masc dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)
talðrpast ptc masc telja “count” (1, short stem)
leituðu3pl pret indic leita “seek” (2)
talitpast ptc neut telja “count” (1, short stem)
spyrr2/3sg pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)
kastatpast ptc neut kasta “cast” (2)
spyrjum1pl pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)
svara1sg/3pl pres indic svara “answer” (2)
spurðuð2pl pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)
talaðrpast ptc masc tala “talk” (2)
leituðum1pl pret indic leita “seek” (2)
dvalðrpast ptc masc dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)
telr2/3sg pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem)
hugðu3pl pret indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)
hygg1sg pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)
svaraðrpast ptc masc svara “answer” (2)
tǫluðuð2pl pret indic tala “talk” (2)
leituðpast ptc fem leita “seek” (2)
þǫkkuðpast ptc fem þakka “thank” (2)
leitaðrpast ptc masc leita “seek” (2)
dvalðir2sg pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)
hyggja3pl pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)
talaði3sg pret indic tala “talk” (2)
hyggjum1pl pres indic hyggja “think” (1, short stem)
spurðpast ptc fem spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)
dœma3pl pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)
kastið2pl pres indic kasta “cast” (2)
talatpast ptc neut tala “talk” (2)
kastaða1sg pret indic kasta “cast” (2)
kasta1sg/3pl pres indic kasta “cast” (2)
dvalða1sg pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)
dœmir2/3sg pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)
svaraðir2sg pret indic svara “answer” (2)
svaraði3sg pret indic svara “answer” (2)
spyrið2pl pres indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)
telja3pl pres indic telja “count” (1, short stem)
leyfi1sg pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)
leyfðu3pl pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)
leyfðpast ptc fem leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)
svaraða1sg pret indic svara “answer” (2)
svaratpast ptc neut svara “answer” (2)
svǫruðu3pl pret indic svara “answer” (2)
dœmðum1pl pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)
tǫluðu3pl pret indic tala “talk” (2)
kǫstum1pl pres indic kasta “cast” (2)
þakkaða1sg pret indic þakka “thank” (2)
flutti3sg pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)
kǫstuðpast ptc fem kasta “cast” (2)
kǫstuðum1pl pret indic kasta “cast” (2)
leyftpast ptc neut leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)
leitaða1sg pret indic leita “seek” (2)
flytja3pl pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)
dœmi1sg pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)
leita1sg/3pl pres indic leita “seek” (2)
leitar2/3sg pres indic leita “seek” (2)
kastar2/3sg pres indic kasta “cast” (2)
leyfði3sg pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)
dœmðir2sg pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)
þǫkkum1pl pres indic þakka “thank” (2)
dœmðuð2pl pret indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)
kǫstuðu3pl pret indic kasta “cast” (2)
kastaðir2sg pret indic kasta “cast” (2)
svarar2/3sg pres indic svara “answer” (2)
dœmum1pl pres indic dœma “judge, convict” (1, long stem)
fluttuð2pl pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)
leitið2pl pres indic leita “seek” (2)
fluttpast ptc fem/neut flytja “move” (1, short stem)
dveljum1pl pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)
talaðir2sg pret indic tala “talk” (2)
leyfið2pl pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)
talaða1sg pret indic tala “talk” (2)
þakkatpast ptc neut þakka “thank” (2)
spurðum1pl pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)
fluttum1pl pret indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)
flytjum1pl pres indic flytja “move” (1, short stem)
dvalði3sg pret indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)
þakkið2pl pres indic þakka “thank” (2)
spurðrpast ptc masc spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)
dvaltpast ptc neut dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)
dvelja3pl pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)
spurðir2sg pret indic spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)
dvel1sg pres indic dvelja “stay, tarry” (1, short stem)
leyfa3pl pres indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)
leyfðuð2pl pret indic leyfa “permit” (1, long stem)
hugðrpast ptc masc hyggja “think” (1, short stem)
spurtpast ptc neut spyrja “ask” (1, short stem)
þakkar2/3sg pres indic þakka “thank” (2)